Privacy Policy

The Bearded Chap Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 25, 2018.

By using the THE BEARDED CHAP website (TheBeardedChap.com) and/or any of The Bearded Chap's online or mobile products, The Bearded Chap other services (“Services”), including when you access the Services through game system platforms or mobile devices, you agree to The Bearded Chap’s Privacy Policy and that we may transfer and store your information in Australia and other countries around the world.  

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SERVICES. We will post any modifications or changes to the Privacy Policy on the The Bearded Chap's website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so we encourage you to review it frequently. If we make a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email, text message (SMS) or by means of a notice on The Bearded Chap website or via push notifications within our mobile applications prior to the changes taking effect. Your continued use of the Services signifies your acceptance of our Privacy Policy as modified.  


1. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

The Bearded Chap collects a variety of information that you provide directly to us, including personal information that may be contained in any videos, comments, or other submission you upload or post to the Services. “Personal Information” is any information or an opinion that reasonably identifies you, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.  Personal Information can be used to contact you online or offline. The Bearded Chap may collect Personal Information from you in the context of:

·       Account registration and administration of your Bearded Chap account;

·       Uploads or posts to the Services;

·       Contest registration and prize acceptance;

·       Customer support and technical assistance;

·       Processing your order for products or services offered by The Bearded Chap;

·       Registration for your The Bearded Chap products;

·       Newsletter subscriptions;

·       Access to The Bearded Chap products or services on social networks or third party services; or

·       Services provided online, by way of your mobile device or The Bearded Chap software; and

·       Other uses of the Services where Personal Information is requested for use and/or participation.

The specific types of Personal Information collected will depend upon the Services you use, how you use them, and what you choose to provide and may include your full name, email address, phone number, home address, mobile phone number, credit card information, shipping address, gender, birth date, and zip code. Our mobile applications and services may request access to your wifi network and access to your photos and videos to enable you to download photos and videos to your mobile device or computer or upload photos and videos to your The Bearded Chap account or social media accounts. Those who win a prize in our contests may be required to provide their social security number (or similar government identifier) and other identification for tax purposes, which will only be used for prize fulfillment purposes. The Bearded Chap  does not adopt government identifiers to identify you on its systems.

 

The Bearded Chap may also ask for “non-Personal Information,” i.e., information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. Such non-Personal Information may. When you shop through our web store, we may collect data such as the purchases you have made, items in your shopping cart, and how often you make purchases. We also collect information you choose to include in your The Bearded Chap account, including, but not limited to, videos and photos, interests and preferences, location, videos and photos that you have favorited.

2. AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION

When you use The Bearded's Services that connect to the Internet, including but not limited to, when you access the Services via The Bearded devices, applications (web, mobile, desktop software, cloud services, connected TV and games console), your The Bearded account, and our web sites and web store, we may collect certain information for such purposes as improvement of our products and software services, troubleshooting bugs, providing the Services, managing the Services, security and monitoring purposes, tracking and analyzing usage, providing content for referring traffic sources and improving overall performance of the Services. Such information may include IP address, profile information, aggregate user data, preferences, technical session information, browser type, information about your computer, hardware, software, or mobile device, including a device identifier, demographic information including gender, zip code and age, and navigational data including log files, server logs, clickstream data, and other data such as your location, where enabled, and language preference. User IP addresses are recorded for security and monitoring purposes. If you arrived at our website via a link from another webpage, we may receive aggregate or otherwise anonymous statistical information about your visit to our site. We monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the site, and to improve the content of our website to better match the interests of our website users.  We may combine this automatically collected and other non-Personal Information with Personal Information, in which case we will treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

By entering your phone number and submitting any forms on thebeardedchap.com, you consent to receive marketing text messages (such as promotion codes and cart reminders) from The Bearded Chap ® at the number provided, including messages sent by autodialer. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency varies. You can unsubscribe at any time by replying STOP or clicking the unsubscribe link (where available).

·       Websites

When you use our websites (including our web store), we may collect and analyze certain information about your computer or mobile device, such as your browser type, browser language, operating system, error logs, and other similar information.

·       Location Information

When you install our mobile applications, you will if legally required be asked for your consent to grant access to your mobile device’s geolocation data. If you grant such permission, we will collect information about your geolocation and will use that information to customize the Ser-vices with location-based information and features. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Moreover, you can disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your mobile device, provided your mobile device allows you to do this. See your device manufacturer’s instructions for further details.

 

·       Information from Other Sources

If you connect to a third party network (such as a social network), platform, or service through the Services, you are asked to authorize us to collect, store, and use in accordance with this Privacy Policy any and all information (such as name, email address and location) that you agreed the network or other third party platform could provide to The Bearded based on your settings on the third party network or platform. You will be asked for your consent when you connect with the third party network, platform, or service via our Services, and/or when you connect with one of our applications through one of these services.

You can revoke your consent at any time with future affect which will not affect the processing of your Personal Data being undertaken until the withdrawal by contacting us at sales@thebeardedchap.comcom.

3.  COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Please see our Cookies Policy.

4. USES OF INFORMATION

 The Bearded Chap collects information for the purpose of being able to use it in the ways set out below.

The Bearded Chap may use non-Personal Information to improve performance of our Services, to understand how anonymous users interact with our website after seeing The Bearded Chap advertisements, to identify and retarget advertisements to past website visitors, and to optimize the performance of our advertising campaigns.

The Bearded Chap may use both non-Personal Information and Personal Information to enable the purchase and fulfillment of The Bearded Chap products and services, and to improve the overall The Bearded Chap customer and product experience.

The Bearded Chap may also use Personal Information in providing the Services, including but not limited to:

·       Orders - If you place an order, we will use your name and email address or contact number to send you an order confirmation email or SMS, a shipping confirmation email or SMS, and customer satisfaction emails or SMS. If you do not wish to participate in customer satisfaction emails or SMS, you may opt-out of such emails or SMS upon receipt by clicking “Unsubscribe” link contained in the email.

Customer Service - Based upon the Personal Information you provide us at the time of The Bearded Chap  account registration or purchase, we will send you a confirmation email to verify your username and password. We will also communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your The Bearded Chap account. We will communicate with you by email or telephone, in accordance with your preferences.

·       Newsletters, Special Offers and Updates - We will occasionally send you information on products, services, special promotions, contests, events, and opportunities to interact with The Bearded Chap and our community. You can sign up to receive these emails from us on our newsletter sign up page and/or during checkout while purchasing a product. Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option NOT to receive these types of communications. Please see “Your Choices" section below for more details on how to unsubscribe or opt-out of communications from The Bearded Chap.


Service-Related Announcements - We will send you service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your The Bearded Chap account.

·       Service Improvement –We will use information which as such does not allow us to identify you to understand how users interact with our Services and advertisements, provide tailored content and advertising, improve the overall The Bearded Chap customer and product experience, and perform research and analytics.

·      The Bearded Chap Personalization Services – Unless you opt out (as further described in Section 7 below), we may use the information which we collect when you access the Services via The Bearded Chap devices, applications (web, mobile, desktop software, cloud services, connected TV and games console), your The Bearded Chap account, and our websites and web store to create profiles and to further personalize and improve the Services for you, such as by providing personalized customer support (e.g. to access your The Bearded Chap device logs to troubleshoot a technical issue you have experienced), delivering in-application messages and promotions, recommending features, and tailoring content and advertising to you.

·       Order-Related Communications - If you place an order, we will use your name and email address or contact number to send you an order confirmation email or SMS, a shipping confirmation email or SMS, and – with your prior opt-in only – customer satisfaction emails or SMS. If you do not wish to participate in customer satisfaction emails any longer, you may opt out of such emails upon receipt by clicking “Unsubscribe” link contained in the email.

5. SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

THE BEARDED CHAP DOES NOT SHARE, SELL, RENT OR TRADE OTHERWISE DISSEMINATE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES, UNLESS REQUIRED BY LAW, UNLESS REQUIRED FOR THE PURPOSE OF YOUR CONTRACT OR UNLESS YOU HAVE GIVEN US EXPRESS CONSENT TO DO SO.

6. YOUR CHOICES

The Bearded Chap provides you with a number of choices with respect to the information we collect and use as discussed throughout this Policy.  Some of your choices include:

·       Marketing Communications.  If you purchase a product but do not wish to receive any additional marketing material from us, you can indicate your preference on our order form by leaving the “Opt-In” checkbox blank. If you have opted-in, but no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional emails or SMS, you may opt out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or email or by contacting customer support at sales@thebeardedchap.com

·        The Bearded ChapPersonalization Services.  As discussed in depth in Section 4, The Bearded Chap may use the information we have collected from and about you to personalize your The Bearded Chap experience. If you do not want The Bearded Chap to provide such personalized services, you may opt out through your The Bearded Chap account settings by disabling the Personalization tab. 

·             Tailored Online Advertising Opt-Out. The Bearded Chap strives to provide the public with relevant, value-added content in the form of online advertisements. However, we respect the wishes of anyone who does not want to be tracked by third party advertising companies online. For information on how to opt out of cookie-based online advertising and analytics programs, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

·             Do Not Track (“DNT”).  DNT is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. DNT is a way for users to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. We are committed to providing you with meaningful choices about the information collected on our website for third party purposes, and that is why we provide the Network Advertising Initiative and the Digital Advertising Alliance opt-out links above. However, we do not recognize or respond to browser-initiated DNT signals, as the Internet industry is currently still working toward defining exactly what DNT means, what it means to comply with DNT, and a common approach to responding to DNT.

7. Websites

At times The Bearded Chap will partner with third party websites in a co-branded relationship, where a co-branded web page(s) is used to promote The Bearded Chap products, services, photos or videos. These web pages may be designed to look and feel just like The Bearded Chap.com, but are actually hosted on a different domain. When we enter into co-branded partnerships we may at times share your name,email address and contact number in order for The Bearded Chap to communicate with you about The Bearded Chap related promotions, news, and updates via tools provided by our third party co-branded partner website. Information collected on third party co-branded webpages may not be covered under our Privacy Policy. All information collected on third party co-branded websites is owned and controlled by that website’s privacy policy. Please be sure to read the privacy policy of any website that asks you to submit Personal Information.

8. CUSTOMER TESTIMONIALS

At times, we may post customer testimonials on our website which may contain Personal Information. We will obtain your consent via email and/or opt-in methods prior to posting your name, city, or stated activity/interest along with any testimonial.

9. USER-GENERATED CONTENT

You may be able to disclose information about yourself in the course of contributing user generated content on publicly-available areas of the Services. This includes, but is not limited to: your uploaded photos or videos, full name, email address, phone number, address, interests and content that you have favorited. Your photo or video files may also contain your narrations and captions, as well as data regarding your precise geo-location or information from a fitness device (e.g., your heart rate as you sky-dived) if you have chosen to manually associate this data with your video (e.g., by connecting your camera to a fitness device or by overlaying fitness information on your video in Quik Desktop App). Your content will also be shared with users of other social media services to which you have chosen to share, consistent with your privacy settings on those services. Such information is unencrypted, public information, may be accessed or recorded by us, and there is no expectation of privacy or confidentiality in such information.  Any information, including your Personal Data you submit in the course of such activities can be read, collected, or used by other users. We cannot control how other users of our Services such as Plus, Quik and Awards might use your information. We especially cannot prevent you receiving unwanted messages from other users. If you wish that a specific content generated by you shall be removed from publicly-available areas of our Services, please contact us at sales@thebeardedchap.com.

If you submit your video or other content to The Bearded Chap, we may publish it on the The Bearded Chap website or applications along with certain Personal Information identifying you, e.g., your first and last name or your username, but only with your prior consent. For more information relating to the terms governing your user generated content, please see our Terms of Use.


10. THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

We use other third party service providers to offer or facilitate services on our behalf, such as a shipping company to fulfill orders, a credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services, and an email service provider to send out emails on our behalf. When you order products from The Bearded Chap, we will share your Personal Information as necessary for such third party services providers to provide the applicable service to us or on our behalf. These third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information for promotional purposes.

11. BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS

Information that we collect, including your Personal Information and non-Personal Information, is considered a business asset. As a result, if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or if we are acquired as a result of a transaction such as a merger, acquisition or sale of some or all of our assets, your information may be disclosed or transferred to a third party acquirer in connection with the transaction.

12. LEGAL COMPLIANCE

In some circumstances the law may permit or require us to use or disclose Personal Information (for instance, where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection).  For example, we may access and disclose your Personal Information when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to:  (a) enforce legal rights and comply with the law; (b) comply with an order from a government entity or other competent authority, (c) prevent or address potential or actual injury or interference with our rights, property, operations, users or others who may be harmed or may suffer loss or damage; (d) protect our rights, prevent fraud and/or comply with judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on The Bearded Chap.

13. OTHER DISCLOSURES OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Bearded Chap may aggregate and/or anonymize information collected by the Services or via other means so that the information does not identify you. Our use and disclosure of aggregated, anonymized, and other non-Personal Information is not subject to any restrictions under this Privacy Policy, and we may disclose it to others without limitation for any purpose.

14. ACCESSING/CORRECTING/UPDATING OR REMOVING INFORMATION

The Bearded Chap users may modify or remove any of their Personal Information collected by The Bearded Chap at any time by logging into their The Bearded Chap  account and accessing features such as Edit Profile and Account Info. Users may also email us to correct or change any information by emailing sales@thebearedchap.com.

The Bearded Chap will respond to a request for access within a reasonable period.  We may charge you a fee for processing the request, but not for making the request for access.

The Bearded Chap may decline a request for access to Personal Information in circumstances prescribed by the applicable privacy legislation, and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If upon receiving access to your Personal Information, or at any other time, you believe the Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately.  We take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we refuse to correct your Personal Information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

15. THIRD PARTY WEBSITE LINKS AND FEATURES

The Bearded Chap’s Services may contain links to or features from other websites. This Privacy Policy covers the privacy practices by The Bearded Chap, and does not cover the privacy practices of third party websites or features. The Bearded Chap is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of third parties.  When linking to another Site or using a third party service, you should read the privacy policy on that site or service.  To the extent certain third party website features are available on the The Bearded Chap Services, the following terms apply:

Twitter

We use a Twitter widget (provided by Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA) to enable users to easily share content found on The Bearded Chap.com by sending a Tweet via their Twitter account. By using this widget, the webpages you viewed will be connected with your Twitter account and disclosed to other users. This includes the sharing of certain information with Twitter.  Please see Twitter's privacy policy at https://twitter.com/privacy for more on the type of information tracked by Twitter via this feature - in particular, the section titled "Widget Data", and your respective control rights.

Our The Bearded Chap mobile application and Quik mobile application also use Twitter. This functionality enables you to share content through Twitter. This includes the sharing of certain information with Twitter. Twitter might store this data in the U.S. Should you not agree with this, you should not use Twitter. Please see Twitter's privacy policy athttps://twitter.com/privacy for more on the type of information tracked by Twitter.

Facebook

Facebook Like Button: We use a Facebook Like button social plug-in (provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA) to enable our website users to easily "Like" content found on The Bearded Chap.com, and thereby share this content with their Facebook Friends. Whenever you view a page of our website containing such plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers operated by Facebook. As a result, the content of the social plug-in is transferred by Facebook directly to your browser and embedded in the website being shown. If you visit our website whilst signed into your Facebook user account, information concerning your visit will be transferred to Facebook and Facebook can assign your visit to our website to your account. Please note that a data transfer is triggered already when you visit our website, irrespective whether you interact with the plug-in. Information arising from interaction with the Facebook plug-ins (such as by clicking the Facebook “like” button or by leaving a comment) will be directly transferred to and stored by Facebook. To prevent this you must log out of your Facebook account before visiting our website. Please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy at http://.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.php for more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and data analysis undertaken by Facebook as well as your options to modify settings and how to protect your privacy.

Facebook Connect: Our website also uses Facebook Connect, offered by Facebook, Inc. This functionality enables you to use your Facebook account to log into your The Bearded Chap account on our website and other websites without additional registration.

By using Facebook Connect, Facebook will have access to certain of your Personal Data, in particular your encrypted email address and other information relating to your account. Facebook might store this data also in the U.S. In turn, The Bearded Chap might get access to your publicly available Facebook profile data. Should you not agree with this, you should not use Facebook Connect. In this case, you can continue to log into your The Bearded Chap account via our website. Please see Facebook’s privacy policy for further details at http://.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.php

Facebook Messenger: Our Quik mobile application also uses Facebook Messenger, offered by Facebook, Inc. This functionality enables you to share content through the Facebook Messenger application.

By using Facebook Messenger, Facebook will have access to certain of your Personal Data, in particular your email address. Facebook might store this data in the U.S. Should you not agree with this, you should not use Facebook Messenger. Please see Facebook’s privacy policy for further details at http://.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.php

Google

Google +1 Button: We use the Google +1 button social plug-in (provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to enable our website users to easily "+" content found on The Bearded Chap.com, and thereby share this content within the Google platform. Whenever you view a page of our website containing such plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers operated by Google +. As a result, the content of the social plug-in is transferred by Google + directly to your browser and embedded in the website being shown. If you visit our website whilst signed into your Goolge + user account, information concerning your visit will be transferred to Google + and Google + can assign your visit to our website to your account. Please note that a data transfer is triggered already when you visit our website, irrespective whether you interact with the plug-in. Information arising from interaction with the Google + plug-ins (such as by clicking the Google + button or by leaving a comment) will be directly transferred to and stored by Google +. To prevent this you must log out of your Google + account before visiting our website. Please refer to the privacy policy of Google + athttp://www.google.com/intl/policies/privacy/ for more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and data analysis undertaken by Google + as well as your options to modify settings and how to protect your privacy.

Sign In with Google: Our website also uses Sign In with Google, offered by Google, Inc. This functionality enables you to use your Google + account to log into your The Bearded Chap account on our website and other websites without additional registration.

By using Sign In with Google, Google will have access to certain of your Personal Data, in particular your encrypted email address and other information relating to your account. Google might store these data also in the U.S. In turn, Go Pro might get access to your publicly available Google + profile data. Should you not agree with this, you should not use Sign In with Google. In this case, you can continue to log into your The Bearded Chap account via our website. Please see Google's privacy policy for further details at http://www.google.com/intl/policies/privacy/.

Instagram

Our The Bearded Chap mobile application and Quik mobile application also uses Instagram (provided by Instagram LLC. of 1601 Willow Road Menlo Park, California 94025. United States of America). This functionality enables you to share content through the Instagram application.

 

By using Instagram, Instagram will have access to certain of your Personal Data, in particular your email address. Instagram might store this data in the U.S. Should you not agree with this, you should not use Instagram. Please see Instagram’s privacy policy for further details at https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/before-january-19-2013/. 

Pinterest

We use the Pinterest "Pin it" button (provided by Pinterest, Inc., 808 Brannan St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA) to enable you to share content of our website. Whenever you view a page of our website containing such plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers operated by Pinterest. As a result, the content of the social plug-in is transferred by Pinterest directly to your browser and embedded in the website being shown. If you visit our website whilst signed into your Pinterest user account, information concerning your visit will be transferred to Pinterest and Pinterest can assign your visit to our website to your account. Please note that a data transfer is triggered already when you visit our website, irrespective whether you interact with the plug-in. Information arising from interaction with the Pinterest plug-ins (such as by clicking the Pin it button) will be directly transferred to and stored by Pinterest. To prevent this you must log out of your Pinterest account before visiting our website. Please refer to the privacy policy of Pinterest at http://pinterest.com/about/privacy/ for more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and data analysis undertaken by Pinterest as well as your options to modify settings and how to protect your privacy.

Whatsapp

Our Quik mobile application also uses Whatsapp (provided by Whatsapp, Inc. of 1601 Willow Road Menlo Park, California 94025. United States of America). This functionality enables you to share content through the Whatsapp application.

By using Whatsapp, Whatsapp will have access to certain of your Personal Data, in particular your mobile phone number.Whatsapp might store this data in the U.S. Should you not agree with this, you should not use Whatsapp. Please see Whatsapp’s privacy policy for further details at https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/#privacy-policy. 

WeChat

WeChat Contacts: Our Quik mobile application also uses a WeChat (provided by Tencent Holdings Limited of Tencent Seafront Towers, Nanshan District, Shenzhen, China (“Tencent”)). By using WeChat, Tencent will have access to certain of your Personal Data, in particular your mobile phone number and email address. This functionality enables you to share content with your WeChat contacts through the WeChat application. Tencent might store this data in China. Should you not agree with this, you should not use WeChat. Please see the WeChat privacy policy for further details at https://www.wechat.com/en/privacy_policy.html. 

WeChat Moments: Our Quik mobile application also uses a WeChat Moments. This functionality enables you to share content through WeChat Moments in the WeChat application. By using WeChat Moments, Tencent will have access to certain of your Personal Data, in particular your mobile phone number and email address. Tencent might store this data in China. Should you not agree with this, you should not use WeChat. Please see the WeChat privacy policy for further details at https://www.wechat.com/en/privacy_policy.html. 

Vimeo (Videos)

Our website uses Vimeo plug-ins (provided by Vimeo LCC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA) to enable you to share content of our website. Whenever you view a page of our website containing such plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers operated by Vimeo and the plug-in is displayed on our website. As a result, Vimeo will receive information which of our websites you have visited. If you visit our website whilst signed into your Vimeo user account, Vimeo can assign information concerning your visit to our website to your account. Information arising from interaction with the Vimeo plug-ins (such as clicking or starting videos or posting a comment) will also be assigned by Vimeo to your Vimeo user account. To prevent this you must log out of your Vimeo account before visiting our website. Please refer to the privacy policy of Pinterest at http://vimeo.com/privacy for more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and data analysis undertaken by Vimeo as well as your options to modify settings and how to protect your privacy.

YouTube (Videos)

We use YouTube plug-ins (provided by YouTube (Google, Inc.), 901 Cherry Ave., Second Floor, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA) to enable you to share content of our website. Whenever you view a page of our website containing such plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers operated by YouTube and the plug-in is displayed on our website. As a result, YouTube will receive information which of our websites you have visited. If you visit our website whilst signed into your YouTube user account, YouTube can assign information concerning your visit to our website to your account. Information arising from interaction with the YouTube plug-ins (such as clicking or starting videos or posting a comment) will also be assigned by YouTube to your YouTube user account. To prevent this you must log out of your YouTube account before visiting our website. Please refer to the privacy policy of YouTube at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ for more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and data analysis undertaken by YouTube as well as your options to modify settings and how to protect your privacy.

Tumblr

We use Tumblr plug-ins (provided by Tumblr, Inc., 35 E 21st Street, 10th Floor, New York City, NY 10010, USA) to enable you to share content of our website. Whenever you view a page of our website containing such plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers operated by Tumblr and the plug-in is displayed on our website. As a result, Tumblr will receive information which of our websites you have visited. If you visit our website whilst signed into your Tumblr user account, Tumblr can assign information concerning your visit to our website to your account. Information arising from interaction with the Tumblr plug-ins (such as clicking or starting videos or posting a comment) will also be assigned by Tumblr to your Tumblr user account. To prevent this you must log out of your Tumblr account before visiting our website. Please refer to the privacy policy of Tumblr at https://www.tumblr.com/policy/en/privacy for more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and data analysis undertaken by Tumblr as well as your options to modify settings and how to protect your privacy.

16. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Bearded Chap’s Services are intended for general audiences and not for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 and if we become aware of such collection, we will take reasonable steps to delete any such information as soon as practicable.

17. INTERNATIONAL USERS

The Bearded Chap operates primarily in Australia and as a result, the information we collect may be stored in Australia. Your Personal Information may be transferred to, used, processed, or held by The Bearded Chap in Australia and in other countries from time to time, including countries outside of your country of residence and used for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

18. CHANGES IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, our information practices may change. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy or other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

19. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS IMPORTANT TO US. WE HAVE IMPLEMENTED REASONABLE ADMINISTRATIVE, TECHNICAL, AND PHYSICAL SECURITY MEASURES TO PROTECT AGAINST THE UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS, INTERFERENCE DESTRUCTION OR ALTERATION OF YOUR INFORMATION. DESPITE OUR BEST EFFORTS, HOWEVER, NO SECURITY MEASURES ARE COMPLETELY IMPENETRABLE.

20. The Bearded ChapInternational Compliance

The Bearded Chap cares deeply about online privacy.  For users located in Australia wishing to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us by using our contact details set out below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you within a reasonable period.  If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the Australian Privacy Commissioner.  For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.  

 

EU and Swiss individuals have the right, under certain circumstances, to:

·       Access their personal information;

·       Correct inaccurate personal information;

·       Request erasure of their personal information without undue delay;

·       Request the restricted processing of their personal information;

·       To receive the personal information that they have provided us with, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you have the right to transmit that information to another controller without hindrance or ask us to do so;

·       To object to the processing of their personal information;

Such users may request access to their personal information and modify or remove most information associated with their The Bearded Chap account at any time by logging into their The Bearded Chap account and accessing features such as Edit Profile and Account Info. Users may also email to exercise any of the above rights by emailing us at sales@thebeardedchap.com. EU and Swiss users also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the EU Member State of their habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if they consider that our processing of their personal information infringes the applicable data protection laws. Please contact us at sales@thebeardedchap.com and we will provide you with detailed information regarding the contact details of the respective competent supervisory authority.

Privacy Shield - EU – US and Swiss US Data Transfers

The Bearded Chap is also an international business with multi-national operations, systems, and processes. If you are located outside the United States and provide personal data to us, The Bearded Chap may transfer your personal data to Australia or the United States and process it in Australia or the United States in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

 

Our Obligations to you under the Privacy Shield

The Bearded Chap complies with the E.U. – U.S. and Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework (“Privacy Shield”) as set forth by the Australian Department of Commerce and approved by the European Commission and Swiss Federal Council regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information The Bearded Chap receives from European Union member countries and Switzerland.

The Bearded Chap has certified that it adheres to the following Privacy Shield Principles of (1) Notice; (2) Choice; (3) Accountability for Onward Transfer; (4) Security; (5) Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation; (6) Access; and (7) Recourse, Enforcement and Liability in respect of any personal data received from the European Union and Switzerland.

We collect and process data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please see Section 2 for further details of the types of data which we collect from you and the purposes for which we collect it in Section 5.

If there is any conflict between the policies in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page on the Privacy Shield List, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

The following U.S subsidiaries of The Bearded Chap PTY LTD, also adhere to the Privacy Shield and collect data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy:

The Bearded Chap Inc.

Accountability and Liability for Onward Transfer

The Bearded Chap is required to take certain steps when transferring personal information received from the European Union and Switzerland to third parties (such as including necessary contractual provisions in our third party contracts).  The Bearded Chap may be potentially liable in cases of onward transfer of EU and Swiss individuals' data received pursuant to the Privacy Shield to third parties.  

Privacy Complaints Handling, Recourse and Enforcement

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, The Bearded Chap commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information (without charge to you).  European Union and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact us at:

Email address- sales@thebeardedchap.com

We will respond to any complaints as soon as possible and within 45 days.

We encourage EU and Swiss individuals who have questions or complaints about how we process their Personal Data under Privacy Shield to contact us at sales@thebeardedchap.com. We will work to resolve your issue as quickly as possible, but in any event within 45 days of receipt. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use complaints that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact, free of charge, our dispute resolution provider, JAMS, at https://www.jamsadr.com/file-an-eu-us-privacy-shield-or-safe-harbor-claim. If you are an EU or Swiss individual and unable to resolve any complaints through any of the above methods, you may be able to invoke binding arbitration through a Privacy Shield panel, in accordance with the Privacy Shield Framework at https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint.

Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, in certain limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available.

The Bearded Chap is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission in the case of any failure to comply with the Privacy Shield.  

21. The Bearded Chap CONTACT INFO

The Bearded Chap Pty Ltd
Unit 1, 13-25 Dunhill Crescent
Morningside, QLD, Australia, 4170

Email: sales@thebeardtedchap.com

Mon - Fri 10am - 4:30pm AEST
script src="https://a.klaviyo.com/media/js/onsite/onsite.js">